SQUAREFOOT COOKIE POLICY

With the new GDPR Regulations coming info effect on 25 May 2018, we are legally required to provide you with our terms and conditions, privacy and cookie policies.  These are set out below.

Cookies improve your experience

We use cookies on our website to provide our services and help collect data. They help you get the best from our site, improving your user experience, and giving you more personalised features and content. 

We think they're a good idea, but it's up to you whether you allow them or not. For more information about how to change your settings, read our full cookie policy. 

View our full cookie policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny files saved to your computer when you visit websites. They're completely safe and can't be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device. 

If you decide you don't want cookies, you'll need to block them in your browser settings.

 

1.  Website Terms and Conditions of Sale

1. These terms

1.1 What these terms cover. These are the terms and conditions on which we supply services or digital content.

1.2 Why you should read them. Please read these terms carefully before you submit your order to us. These terms tell you who we are, how we will provide services to you, how you and we may change or end the contract, what to do if there is a problem and other important information. If you think that there is a mistake in these terms, please contact us to discuss.

2. Information about us and how to contact us

2.1 Who we are. We are 39MANSIONHOUSE LIMITED, a company registered in Scotland. Our company registration number is SC293024 and our registered office is at 76 Dublin Street, Edinburgh, EH3 6NP. Our registered VAT number is 873277493. We trade as SquareFoot.  

 

2.2 How to contact us. You can contact us by telephoning 0131 538 9928 or by writing to us at info@squarefootmedia.co.uk and 76 Dublin Street, Edinburgh, EH3 6NP.

 

2.3 How we may contact you. If we have to contact you, we will do so by telephone or by writing to you at the email address or postal address you provided to us in your order.

 

2.4 "Writing" includes emails. When we use the words "writing" or "written" in these terms, this includes emails.

 

3. Our contract with you

 

3.1 How we will accept your order. Our acceptance of your order will take place when we email you to accept it, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us.  Any quotation or estimate given by us to you does not constitute an offer to provide services or contract to you.

 

3.2 If we cannot accept your order. If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this and will not charge you for the service. This might be because of unexpected limits on our resources which we could not reasonably plan for, because a credit reference we have obtained for you does not meet our minimum requirements, because we have identified an error in the price or description of the service or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified.

 

3.3 Your order number. We will assign an order number to your order and tell you what it is when we accept your order. It will help us if you can tell us the order number whenever you contact us about your order.

 

3.4 We only sell to the UK. Our website is solely for the provision of our services in the UK. However, we do accept orders from addresses outside the UK.  If you wish us to provide services outwith the UK, please e-mail us in the first instance at info@squarefootmedia.co.uk before trying to place an order.

 

4. Our rights to make changes

 

4.1 Minor changes to the service. We may change the service:

(a)to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements; and

(b)to implement minor technical adjustments and improvements, for example to address a security threat.

 

4.2 Updates to digital content. We may update or require you to update digital content, provided that the digital content shall always match the description of it that we provided to you before you bought it.

 

5. Your rights to end the contract

 

5.1 You can always end your contract with us.  Your rights when you end the contract will depend on what you have bought, whether there is anything wrong with it, how we are performing and when you decide to end the contract:

(a)if you want to end the contract because of something we have done or have told you we are going to do, see clause 5.2;

(b)if you have just changed your mind about the service, see clause 5.3. You may be able to get a refund if you are within the cooling-off period, but this may be subject to deductions; and

(c)in all other cases (if we are not at fault and there is no right to change your mind), see clause 5.5.

 

5.2 Ending the contract because of something we have done or are going to do. If you are ending a contract for a reason set out at (a) to (e) below the contract will end immediately and we will refund you in full for any services which have not been provided and you may also be entitled to compensation. The reasons are:

(a)we have told you about an upcoming change to the service or these terms which you do not agree to;

(b)we have told you about an error in the price or description of the service you have ordered and you do not wish to proceed;

(c)there is a risk that supply of the services may be significantly delayed because of events outside our control;

(d)we have suspended supply of the services for technical reasons, or notify you we are going to suspend them for technical reasons, in each case for a period of more than 7 days; or

(e)you have a legal right to end the contract because of something we have done wrong.

 

5.3 When you don't have the right to change your mind.  You do not have a right to change your mind in respect of:

(a)digital products after you have started to download or stream these;  and

(b)services, once these have been completed, even if the cancellation period is still running;

 

5.4 How long do I have to change my mind? How long you have depends on what you have ordered and how it is delivered.

(a)Have you bought services (for example, photography, videography, aerial footage, measured survery, property or floor surveying), if so, you have 14 days after the day we email you to confirm we accept your order. However, once we have completed the services you cannot change your mind, even if the period is still running. If you cancel after we have started the services, you must pay us for the services provided up until the time you tell us that you have changed your mind.

(b)Have you bought digital content for download or streaming (for example, software), if so, you have 14 days after the day we email you to confirm we accept your order, or, if earlier, until you start downloading or streaming.  If we delivered the digital content to you immediately, and you agreed to this when ordering, you will not have a right to change your mind.

5.5 Ending the contract where we are not at fault and there is no right to change your mind. Even if we are not at fault and you do not have a right to change your mind (see clause 5.1), you can still end the contract before it is completed. A contract for services is completed when we have finished providing the services and you have paid for them. If you want to end the contract in these circumstances, just contact us to let us know. The contract will not end until 1 calendar month after the day on which you contact us. We will refund any advance payment you have made for services which will not be provided to you. For example, if you tell us you want to end the contract on 4 February we will continue to supply the service until 3 March. We will only charge you for supplying the service up to 3 March and will refund any sums you have paid in advance for the supply of the service after 3 March.

 

6. How to end the contract with us (including if you have changed your mind)

 

6.1 Tell us you want to end the contract. To end the contract with us, please let us know by doing one of the following: 

(a)Phone or email. Call customer services on 0131 538 9928 or email us at info@squarefootmedia.co.uk. Please provide your name, home address, details of the order and, where available, your phone number and email address.

(b)Online. Complete the email form on our website here, notifying us of your cancellation request. 

(c)By post. Write to us at 76 Dublin Street, Edinburgh EH3 6NP notifying us that you wish to end the contract with us.

 

6.2 When we will pay the costs of return. We will pay the costs of return:

(a)if the services are misdescribed;

(b)if you are ending the contract because we have told you of an upcoming change to the service or these terms, an error in pricing or description, a delay due to events outside our control or because you have a legal right to do so as a result of something we have done wrong.

In all other circumstances (including where you are exercising your right to change your mind) you must pay the costs of return.  

 

6.3 How we will refund you.  We will refund you the price you paid for the services, by the method you used for payment. However, we may make deductions from the price, as described below.

Deductions from refunds. If you are exercising your right to change your mind, we may deduct from any refund an amount for the supply of the service for the period for which it was supplied, ending with the time when you told us you had changed your mind. The amount will be in proportion to what has been supplied, in comparison with the full coverage of the contract.

When your refund will be made. We will make any refunds due to you as soon as possible.  If you are exercising your right to change your mind then your refund will be made within 14 days of your telling us you have changed your mind.

 

7. Our rights to end the contract

 

7.1 We may end the contract if you break it. We may end the contract for a service at any time by writing to you if:

(a)you do not make any payment to us when it is due and you still do not make payment within 7 days of us reminding you that payment is due;

(b)you do not, within a reasonable time of us asking for it, provide us with information that is necessary for us to provide the services, for example, the address of a property, the location of the keys (and how they can be obtained), alarm details, alarm codes and whether or not the owner of a property is to be present or in attendance;

(c)you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us to provide the services to you; or

(d)you do not, within a reasonable time, allow us access to your premises to supply the services.

 

7.2 You must compensate us if you break the contract. If we end the contract in the situations set out in clause 7.1, we will refund any money you have paid in advance for services we have not provided but we may deduct or charge reasonable compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your breaking the contract.

 

8. If there is a problem with the service

 

8.1 How to tell us about problems. If you have any questions or complaints about the services, please contact us. You can telephone us at 0131 538 9928 or write to us at info@squarefootmedia.co.uk and 76 Dublin Street, Edinburgh, EH3 6NP. Alternatively, please speak to one of our staff at our offices.

 

8.2 Summary of your legal rights. We are under a legal duty to supply services that are in conformity with this contract. See the box below for a summary of your key legal rights in relation to the services. Nothing in these terms will affect your legal rights.

Summary of your key legal rights

This is a summary of your key legal rights. These are subject to certain exceptions. For detailed information please visit the Citizens Advice website www.adviceguide.org.uk or call 03454 04 05 06.

 

If your product is digital content, for example a digital photograph, the Consumer Rights Act 2015 says digital content must be as described, fit for purpose and of satisfactory quality:

  • if your digital content is faulty, you're entitled to a repair or a replacement.

  • if the fault can't be fixed within a reasonable time, or without causing you significant inconvenience, you can get some or all of your money back

  • if you can show the fault has damaged your device and we haven't used reasonable care and skill, you may be entitled to a repair or compensation

 

If your product is services, for example floor planning or photography, the Consumer Rights Act 2015 says:

  • you can ask us to repeat or fix a service if it's not carried out with reasonable care and skill, or get some money back if we can't fix it.

  • if you haven't agreed a price upfront, what you're asked to pay must be reasonable.

  • if you haven't agreed a time upfront, it must be carried out within a reasonable time.

 

9. Price and payment

 

9.1 Where to find the price for the service. The price of the service (which includes VAT) will be the price indicated on the order pages when you placed your order. We take all reasonable care to ensure that the price of the service advised to you is correct. However, please see clause 9.3 for what happens if we discover an error in the price of the service you order.

 

9.2 We will pass on changes in the rate of VAT. If the rate of VAT changes between your order date and the date we supply the service, we will adjust the rate of VAT that you pay, unless you have already paid for the service in full before the change in the rate of VAT takes effect.

 

9.3 What happens if we got the price wrong. It is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the services we sell may be incorrectly priced. We will normally check prices before accepting your order so that, where the service's correct price at your order date is less than our stated price at your order date, we will charge the lower amount. If the service's correct price at your order date is higher than the price stated in our price list, we will contact you for your instructions before we accept your order. If we accept and process your order where a pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could reasonably have been recognised by you as a mis-pricing, we may end the contract and refund you any sums you have paid.

 

9.4 When you must pay and how you must pay. We accept payment with those credit and debit cards specified on our website when you place an order. When you must pay depends on what you are buying:

(a)For digital content, you must pay for the products before you download them.  Please note that in the context of digital content we will provide to you (at the e-mail address provided by you for this purpose) a low resolution, watermarked slide show of the relevant digital content for examination purposes.  On payment in full of all sums due to us, we will release to you (or your appointed representative or agent) the full marketing high resolution digital content.

(b)For services, we will invoice you for the balance of the price of the services when we have completed them. You must pay each invoice within 30 calendar days after the date of the invoice.

 

9.5 We can charge interest if you pay late. If you do not make any payment to us by the due date we may charge interest to you on the overdue amount at the rate of 5% a year above the base lending rate of The Royal Bank of Scotland from time to time. This interest shall accrue on a daily basis from the due date until the date of actual payment of the overdue amount, whether before or after judgment. You must pay us interest together with any overdue amount.

 

9.6 What to do if you think an invoice is wrong. If you think an invoice is wrong please contact us promptly to let us know and we will not charge you interest until we have resolved the issue.

 

10. Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

 

10.1 We are responsible to you for foreseeable loss and damage caused by us. If we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking this contract or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen, for example, if you discussed it with us during the sales process.  Please note that we will not be liable to you if the information that you provide to us is incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete in any way.

 

10.2 When we are liable for damage to your property. If we are providing services in your property, we will make good any damage to your property caused by us while doing so. However, we are not responsible for the cost of repairing any pre-existing faults or damage to your property that we discover while providing the services.

 

10.3 If defective digital content which we have supplied damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our failure to use reasonable care and skill we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation. However, we will not be liable for damage which you could have avoided by following our advice to apply an update offered to you free of charge or for damage which was caused by you failing to correctly follow installation instructions or to have in place the minimum system requirements advised by us.

 

10.4 We are not liable for business losses. We only supply the services for domestic and private use. If you use the services for any commercial, business or re-sale purpose we will have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity (in each case whether direct or indirect).

 

10.5 With regard to the keys to an alarm located at a property at which we have been asked to provide services, whilst we will take reasonable care regarding the use of such keys and/or setting and/or disabling any alarm or security device we will have no liability to you (other than in respect of providing a replacement key or lock which has been lost/broken on account of our negligence) in connection with:-

(a)lost or broken keys;

(b)broken or seized locks; and/or

(c)the operation of any alarms or security devices at such property and you acknowledge that our employee’s or consultant’s operation of such alarms and/or security devices is a matter of goodwill to assist you.

 

11. How we may use your personal information

 

11.1 How we will use your personal information. We will use the personal information you provide to us in accordance with our data protection/privacy policy which can be located here.  If you agreed to this during the order process, to inform you about similar services that we provide, but you may stop receiving these at any time by contacting us.

 

12. Other important terms

 

12.1 We may transfer this agreement to someone else. We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation. We will always tell you in writing if this happens and we will ensure that the transfer will not affect your rights under the contract.

 

12.2 You need our consent to transfer your rights to someone else. You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these terms to another person if we agree to this in writing.

 

12.3 Nobody else has any rights under this contract. This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

 

12.4 If a court finds part of this contract illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

 

12.5 Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

 

12.6 Which laws apply to this contract and where you may bring legal proceedings. These terms are governed by Scots law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the Scottish courts.

 

13. Ownership of intellectual property

 

13.1 All intellectual property rights (including copyright) in or relating to any content, items, deliverables and all other output from the provision of the services or supply of content (including images, photographs, property or floor plans, surveys, video or digital content, movies, documents, computer code, method of operation, and any systems, procedures or products developed or created as a result of this Agreement) (“SquareFoot IPR”) shall belong to and upon its creation vest in SquareFoot.

 

13.2 You (and your agents) are entitled to a non-transferrable, non-sub licensable worldwide licence to use the SquareFoot IPR for the sole purpose of marketing and promotion of your property for sale or rent. This licence cannot be used for any other purpose whatsoever, save with our express prior written consent. 

 

You (and your agents) are not entitled to:-

(a)  transfer the licence to the purchaser or tenant of the relevant property or to any other party; or

(b)  modify, edit, adapt, sell, licence or transfer any of the SquareFoot IPR (or any part thereof) or create any derivate works for from the SquareFoot IPR, save to the extent expressly permitted by law. 

Your licence will expire on the earlier of:-

(a)the date 12 months’ after the date on which the licence is granted; and

(b)the date of sale or rent of the relevant property or withdrawal of the relevant property from marketing for sale or rent. 

 

13.3 From time to time, we may use the Squarefoot IPR (as it may determine) for marketing and promotional purposes (including using certain Squarefoot IPR on its website) without seeking your further consent.

 

13.4 You agree to sign such documents as may be necessary to ensure that we have ownership of the SquareFoot IPR.

 

2.  Privacy Policy

 

39MANSIONHOUSE LIMITED (trading as SquareFoot) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy, together with our terms of use, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting: www.squarefootmedia.co.uk (“our Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we are the data controller.

 

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Robert Jenkins.

 

Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

·     Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, request our services and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

 

·       Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

 

·      Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

 

·      Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

·     Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. Such data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

Uses made of the information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

·       Information you give to us. We will use this information:

 

·     to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

 

·       to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

 

·     to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;

 

·       to notify you about changes to our service; and

 

·       to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·       Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

 

·       to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

 

·       to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

 

·       to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

 

·       as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

 

·       to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

 

·       to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.

 

·       Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of your information

 

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

 

·       Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

 

·      Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in EH1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

 

·       Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

 

·       Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

·       In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

·       If We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

·       If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where we store your personal data

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@squarefootmedia.co.uk.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Rob Jenkins (rob@squarefootmedia.co.uk).

 

3.  Cookies Policy

Information about our use of cookies

Our website: www.squarefootmedia.co.uk uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

·      Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

·      Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·      Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

·    Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

4.  Website Terms of Use

These terms of use (together with the documents referred to in them) tell you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website: www.squarefootmedia.co.uk (“our site”), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

 

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of them for future reference.

 

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

 

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

 

Other applicable terms

 

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

 

  • Our Privacy Policy which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

  • Our Acceptable Use Policy which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our site. When using our site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.

 

  • Our Cookie Policy which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

 

If you order one of our services from our site, our Terms and Conditions of Supply will apply.

 

Information about us

 

www.squarefootmedia.co.uk is a site operated by 39MANSIONHOUSE LIMITED (trading as SquareFoot) ("We"). We are registered in Scotland under company number SC293024 and have our registered office at 72 Dublin Street, Edinburgh, EH3 6NP. Our VAT number is 873277493.

 

We are a limited company.

Changes to these terms

 

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page.

Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

 

Changes to our site

 

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

 

Accessing our site

 

Our site is made available free of charge.

 

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

 

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

 

Our site is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate or available in other locations. We may limit the availability of our site or any service or product described on our site to any person or geographic area at any time. If you choose to access our site from outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk.

 

Your account and password

 

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

 

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

 

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@squarefootmedia.co.uk.

Intellectual property rights

 

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

 

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others (and, if appropriate to others within your organisation) to content posted on our site.

 

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

 

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

 

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

 

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

No reliance on information

 

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

 

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

 

Limitation of our liability

 

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Scots law.

 

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

 

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

 

  • use of, or inability to use, our site; or

 

  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

 

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

 

  • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

 

  • business interruption;

 

  • loss of anticipated savings;

 

  • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

 

  • any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

 

If you are a consumer user, please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

 

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Different limitations and exclusions of liability will apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any services by us to you, which will be set out in our Terms and conditions of supply.

 

Uploading content to our site

 

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload content to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

 

You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you will be liable to us and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. If you are a consumer user, this means you will be responsible for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of warranty.

 

Any content you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. You retain all of your ownership rights in your content, but you are required to and hereby grant us and other users of our site a limited non-exclusive, royalty fee, transferable licence to use, store and copy that content and to distribute and make it available to third parties.

 

We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

 

 

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our site.

 

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

 

The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

 

You are solely responsible for securing and backing up your content.

 

Viruses

 

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

 

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

 

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

 

Linking to our site

 

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

 

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

 

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

 

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

 

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

 

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@squarefootmedia.co.uk.

Third party links and resources in our site

 

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

 

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

 

Applicable law

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by Scots law. You and we both agree that the courts of Scotland will have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

 

If you are a business, these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by Scots law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Scotland.

 

Trade marks

 

“Square Foot Media” and “SquareFoot” are unregistered UK trade marks of 39Mansionhouse Limited.

 

Contact us

 

To contact us, please email info@squarefootmedia.co.uk.

 

Thank you for visiting our site.

 

5.  Acceptable Use Policy

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website: www.squarefootmedia.co.uk (“our site”). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use.

www.squarefootmedia.co.uk is a site operated by 39MANSIONHOUSE LIMITED (trading as SquareFoot) (“we” or “us”).  We are registered in Scotland under company number SC293024 and we have our registered office at 76 Dublin Street, Edinburgh, EH3 6NP. Our VAT number is 873277493.

Prohibited uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes.  You may not use our site:

·       In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

·       In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

·       For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

·       To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards

·      To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).

·      To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

·       Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use.

·       Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:

·       any part of our site;

·       any equipment or network on which our site is stored;

·       any software used in the provision of our site; or

·       any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site, including, without limitation:

·       Chat rooms.

·       Bulletin boards.

(“interactive services”).

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not fool proof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (“contributions”), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

·       Be accurate (where they state facts).

·       Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).

·       Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

·       Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.

·       Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.

·       Promote sexually explicit material.

·       Promote violence.

·       Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.

·       Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.

·       Be likely to deceive any person.

·       Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.

·       Promote any illegal activity.

·       Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.

·       Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.

·       Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.

·       Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.

·       Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site.  When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate. 

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

·       Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.

·       Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.

·       Issue of a warning to you.

·       Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.

·       Further legal action against you.

·       Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy.  The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

You made it to the end, read it all?  Do let us know as you may qualify for our 'SquareFoot Exceptional Time Management Award' (SETMA).

SquareFoot Property Marketing Edinburgh Logo

93 George Street, Edinburgh EH2 3ES

t: 0131 357 2527

© SquareFoot 2019